Carole Lombard | Biography, Movies, Marriages, Death, & Facts (2024)

American actress

verifiedCite

While every effort has been made to follow citation style rules, there may be some discrepancies.Please refer to the appropriate style manual or other sources if you have any questions.

Select Citation Style

Feedback

Thank you for your feedback

Our editors will review what you’ve submitted and determine whether to revise the article.

Print

verifiedCite

While every effort has been made to follow citation style rules, there may be some discrepancies.Please refer to the appropriate style manual or other sources if you have any questions.

Select Citation Style

Feedback

Thank you for your feedback

Our editors will review what you’ve submitted and determine whether to revise the article.

External Websites

Britannica Websites

Articles from Britannica Encyclopedias for elementary and high school students.

  • Carole Lombard - Student Encyclopedia (Ages 11 and up)

Also known as: Jane Alice Peters

Written and fact-checked by

The Editors of Encyclopaedia Britannica Encyclopaedia Britannica's editors oversee subject areas in which they have extensive knowledge, whether from years of experience gained by working on that content or via study for an advanced degree. They write new content and verify and edit content received from contributors.

The Editors of Encyclopaedia Britannica

Last Updated: Article History

Carole Lombard

See all media

Original name:
Jane Alice Peters
Born:
October 6, 1908, Fort Wayne, Indiana, U.S.
Died:
January 16, 1942, near Las Vegas, Nevada (aged 33)
Notable Works:
“The Gay Bride”
Notable Family Members:
spouse Clark Gable

See all related content →

Carole Lombard (born October 6, 1908, Fort Wayne, Indiana, U.S.—died January 16, 1942, near Las Vegas, Nevada) was an American actress who was known for her ability to combine elegance and zaniness in some of the most successful and popular film comedies of the 1930s.

After studying acting and dancing as a child, she made her screen debut as a 13-year-old tomboy in A Perfect Crime (1921); legend has it that the actress was cast in the role after the film’s director, Allan Dwan, saw her playing baseball in the street. She left school at the age of 15, and she first appeared under the stage name Carol (after 1930, Carole) Lombard in a leading role in Marriage in Transit (1925). She made more than 20 silent films during the 1920s, mostly cast in bit roles or as a supporting player in several Mack Sennett-produced comedy shorts. In 1930 she signed a seven-year contract with Paramount and was occasionally afforded the opportunity to display her comic skills in such films as Fast and Loose (1930), It Pays to Advertise (1931), and Man of the World (1931). It was also during this period that Lombard appeared in No Man of Her Own (1932), her only film with future husband Clark Gable (married 1939).

Britannica QuizPop Culture Quiz

Lombard’s big break finally came with Twentieth Century (1934), in which she costarred with John Barrymore in what many regard as the prototypical film of the screwball comedy genre. The film established Lombard as one of the leading comic actresses of the 1930s and served as a showcase for her unique dichotomous persona of sophisticated glamour and earthy audaciousness. It was the first of four such comedies for which Lombard remains best known, the others being My Man Godfrey (1936), a high-society farce in which Lombard (in her only Oscar-nominated performance) costarred with her ex-husband, William Powell; Nothing Sacred (1937), which featured Lombard as a woman misdiagnosed with a fatal illness and Fredric March as the unscrupulous reporter who tries to exploit her story; and To Be or Not to Be (1942), an anti-Nazi satire starring Lombard and Jack Benny as leaders of a Polish theatrical troupe.

Although remembered primarily for her comedic skills, Lombard was also a highly capable dramatic actress, as evidenced by her performances as a noble and selfless nurse in Vigil in the Night (1940) and as a waitress mired in a deceitful mail-order romance in They Knew What They Wanted (1940). Lombard’s other well-regarded films of the period included the melodrama In Name Only (1939), in which she appeared opposite Cary Grant; the comedy-drama Made for Each Other (1939), costarring James Stewart; and Mr. and Mrs. Smith (1941), in which Lombard’s performance highlighted director Alfred Hitchco*ck’s only attempt at straightforward comedy.

In January 1942 Lombard visited her native Indiana to participate in a war-bond rally. As Lombard and her mother were returning home on January 16, they and 20 others were killed in a plane crash outside Las Vegas, Nevada. Lombard was at the peak of her popularity; her death stunned the nation and left husband Gable emotionally shattered. Pres. Franklin Roosevelt expressed the feelings of millions in his telegram to Gable: “She brought great joy to all who knew her and to millions who knew her only as a great artist.…She is and always will be a star, one we shall never forget nor cease to be grateful to.”

The Editors of Encyclopaedia BritannicaThis article was most recently revised and updated by Encyclopaedia Britannica.

Carole Lombard | Biography, Movies, Marriages, Death, & Facts (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Velia Krajcik

Last Updated:

Views: 6104

Rating: 4.3 / 5 (54 voted)

Reviews: 93% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Velia Krajcik

Birthday: 1996-07-27

Address: 520 Balistreri Mount, South Armand, OR 60528

Phone: +466880739437

Job: Future Retail Associate

Hobby: Polo, Scouting, Worldbuilding, Cosplaying, Photography, Rowing, Nordic skating

Introduction: My name is Velia Krajcik, I am a handsome, clean, lucky, gleaming, magnificent, proud, glorious person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.